English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
preference as to assets clause [correct]
CONT: This "preference as to assets" clause is found in most preferred share issues. Since the preferred shareholder has given up any claim on earnings beyond the agreed-upon dividend, it is logical that his position as a "limited shareholder" be buttressed by this prior claim on assets.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
clause des droits de priorité sur l’actif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette clause des «droits de priorité sur l'actif» se rencontre dans la plupart des émissions d’actions privilégiées. Puisque l'actionnaire privilégié a renoncé à son droit de participation aux bénéfices au-delà du dividende fixé, il est logique que sa situation, en tant qu'actionnaire «limité», soit renforcée par un droit prioritaire sur l'actif.