English (Concrete Construction; Mineshaft and Mine Passage Accessories)
concrete bulkhead [correct]
CONT: Concrete bulkheads would be placed in the shafts at the levels of two more permeable rock layers (the Guelph and Salina A formations), in order to prevent groundwater flow in these layers from affecting the shaft seals. These bulkheads would also provide structural support for the overlying shaft seals.
French (Bétonnage; Accessoires des puits et galeries (Mines))
cloison en béton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des cloisons en béton bloqueraient les entrées de la salle et un coulis serait utilisé afin d’en assurer l’étanchéité. Enfin, les tunnels d’accès à l’avéole seraient remblayés de la même façon que les salles d’évacuation.