English (Track and Field)
track-and-field competition [correct]
OBS: In a track-and-field competition, field, track and road events are held.
French (Athlétisme)
compétition d’athlétisme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Durant une compétition d’athlétisme se tiennent plusieurs épreuves : les concours et les épreuves sur piste et sur route.