English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
individual interval start competition [correct]
CONT: The sprint competition starts with a qualification part, organized as an individual, interval start competition.
OBS: Athletes start one at a time in 30-second intervals.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
compétition à départ individuel par intervalles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compétition de sprint débute avec une partie de qualification qui se déroule comme une compétition à départ individuel par intervalles.
OBS: Les athlètes s’élancent chacun leur tour à intervalles de 30 secondes.