English (IT Security; Computer Graphics)
color bleeding [correct]; bleeding [correct]
DEF: In computer graphics, an undesirable effect of color appearing outside an object on a background, such as a red smear to the right of a brightly colored object on a dark background.
French (Sécurité des TI; Infographie)
bavure [correct, feminine noun]; étalement de couleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Débordement de la couleur qui nuit à la netteté d’un dessin.
CONT: L'étalement de la couleur se produit si le contour d’un polygone de remplissage n’ est pas exactement fermé ou quand une surface colorée réfléchit la lumière diffuse à une surface voisine.