English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Transmission)
Traffic in sight [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used by pilots to inform a controller that traffic described in the previously issued traffic information is in sight.
OBS: Traffic in sight: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
Trafic en vue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée par les pilotes pour confirmer au contrôleur qu'ils ont repéré les aéronefs dont la présence leur avait été signalée dans des renseignements sur le trafic.
OBS: Trafic en vue : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Radiotelefonía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
tráfico a la vista [correct, masculine noun]