English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
radar heading [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A magnetic heading given by a controller to a pilot on the basis of radar-derived information for the purpose of providing navigational guidance.
OBS: radar heading: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
cap radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cap magnétique donné par un contrôleur à un pilote sur la base des renseignements obtenus par radar, en vue du guidage pour la navigation.
OBS: cap radar : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
rumbo radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rumbo magnético dado por un controlador a un piloto, basándose en la información obtenida por radar, con el fin de que le sirva de guía para la navegación.
OBS: rumbo radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).