English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Internet and Telematics)
radio network controller [correct]
DEF: Equipment that performs radio access and link maintenance functions.
OBS: The Radio Network Controller (RNC) is a key network element in emerging third-generation (3G) wireless networks. Today's RNCs are largely designed using vendor proprietary hardware and software. However, the growing momentum towards modular networks and systems is driving an industry transition to standards-based silicon and subsystem elements in RNC system design.
OBS: It interfaces with the core network and the control of radio transmitters/receivers.
French (Émission et réception radio; Internet et télématique)
contrôleur de réseau de radiocommunication [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Internet y telemática)
controlador de red de radio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El controlador de red de radio (RNC) alberga funciones para supervisar la red de radio -el nodo establece y desconecta conexiones, gestiona la transferencia intercelular (handover) y controla la potencia de transmisión-, y para gestionar los recursos de radio.
OBS: No se ha propuesto aún una sigla equivalente, por lo que generalmente se da el término en español manteniendo la sigla en inglés.