English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Operating Systems (Software))
network adapter [correct]; network adapter card [correct]; network card [correct]; network interface board [correct]; network interface card [correct]; NIC [correct]; NIC; network device interface board; network interface adapter [correct]; network interface controller
DEF: A hardware card that provides the interface between your processor and a Local Area Network. This hardware often reserves portions of high memory for its own use.
DEF: A functional unit that allows devices to communicate with other devices on the network.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
adaptateur de réseau [correct, masculine noun]; carte d’interface réseau [correct, feminine noun]; carte réseau [correct, feminine noun]; contrôleur réseau [masculine noun]
DEF: Carte d’extension mise en place dans un ordinateur pour le connecter sur un réseau local.
CONT: La carte réseau transforme les informations à envoyer en données de type série (elle les reçoit en données de type parallèle) avant de les expédier sur le réseau.
OBS: Sa fonction est de contrôler le flux de données, préparer et envoyer les informations de l’ordinateur vers le réseau, et inversement.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
adaptador de red [correct, masculine noun]; tarjeta de interfaz de la red [correct, feminine noun]; controlador de interfaz de la red [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tarjeta de circuito impreso que se instala en una estación de trabajo o en un servidor y controla el intercambio de datos en una red.
OBS: Lleva a cabo las funciones electrónicas del método de acceso (protocolo de enlace de datos) como son Ethernet, Token Ring o Arcnet. El medio de transmisión (cable de par trenzado, coaxial o fibra óptica) físicamente interconecta todos los adaptadores de red.
OBS: adaptador de red: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.