English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
agreement to sell [correct]
CONT: An agreement to sell is simply an obligation on the part of the vendor or promisor to complete his promise of sale. It is a contract to be performed in future, and, if fulfilled, results in a sale; it is preliminary to the sale and is not the sale. (Black, 5th, p. 63)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention à fin de vente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: convention à fin de vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).