English (Cargo (Water Transport); Pricing (Water Transport); Rail Transport)
FOB destination, freight prepaid
CONT: FOB destination, freight prepaid - where the seller owns the goods until they are unloaded at the buyer's dock. The carrier then bills the seller for the freight charges (Distribution, August 1985, p. 40).
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Tarification (Transport par eau); Transport par rail)
vente rendu [feminine noun]
DEF: Vente aux termes de laquelle le vendeur est tenu de transporter les marchandises au point de destination fixé par la convention. Le vendeur a la charge des frais de livraison et supporte les risques afférents à la chose dont la propriété n’ est transférée qu'à sa mise à disposition effective de l'acheteur.