English (Banking)
selling bank [correct]
CONT: The directors of a selling bank shall submit a sale agreement for approval to a meeting of the holders of shares of the bank and, ... to the holders of each class or series of shares of the bank. [Bank Act].
French (Banque)
banque vendeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le conseil d’administration de la banque vendeuse doit soumettre la convention de vente, pour approbation, à l'assemblée des actionnaires et, [...] aux détenteurs d’actions de chaque catégorie ou série. [Loi sur les banques].