English (General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations)
open military conflict [correct]
CONT: A peace agreement on June 9 between the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia and NATO [North Atlantic Treaty Organization] ended open military conflict in Kosovo and resulted in a rapid repatriation of Kosovars.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales)
conflit militaire ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après une crise aiguë autour du programme nucléaire nord-coréen, qui a failli se transformer en conflit militaire ouvert, le président William Clinton avait engagé des négociations avec la Corée du Nord.