English (Banking)
credit charge [correct]; credit fee [correct]
CONT: Credit charges are the amounts the consumer must reimburse in addition to the capital borrowed, upon termination of the contract. They must include interest charges, the premium for any insurance subscribed for, except any automobile insurance premium, the rebate, administration charges, such as brokerage fees or appraiser's fees, membership or renewal fees, the commission, the value of the rebate or of the discount given and the fees chargeable on the credit under federal or provincial law.
CONT: Credit fees were higher in 2005 as a result of increased activity in commercial and corporate lending, particularly in shorter-term facilities such as bankers' acceptances, guarantees, and letters of credit.
OBS: credit charge; credit fee: terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Banque)
frais de crédit [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] toutes les sommes que le consommateur devra rembourser, en surplus du capital emprunté, au terme de son contrat.
CONT: [...] le crédit est basé sur deux notions : le capital et les frais de crédit. Tous les frais qui ne sont pas du capital constituent donc des frais de crédit.
OBS: Les frais de crédit sont calculés, non pas d’avance, mais au jour le jour et ce, sur le montant impayé à la date du paiement précédent.