English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
adjustment to M2
CONT: Adjustments to M2+ include continuity adjustments as well as credit union and caisse populaire share capital, less the sum of Receiver General deposits at trust and mortgage loan companies, trust and mortgage loan company holdings of currency and demand and notice deposits with other deposit-taking institutions, and credit union and caisse populaire holdings of currency and demand and notice deposits with other deposit-taking institutions (other than provincial centrals and federations).
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
ajustement à M2 [masculine noun]
CONT: Les ajustements à M2+ englobent les corrections de continuité, le capital social des caisses populaires et des credit unions, déduction faite des dépôts du Receveur général dans les sociétés de fiducie ou de prêt hypothécaire, des avoirs en numéraire et dépôts à vue ou à préavis de ces dernières dans d’autres institutions de dépôt et des avoirs en numéraire et dépôts à vue ou à préavis détenus par les caisses populaires et les credit unions dans des institutions de dépôt autres que les centrales ou les fédérations provinciales.