English (Finance)
buy on credit [correct]; buy on term
DEF: To acquire a good delaying payment until a later date, usually incurring interest. Even if all purchasers pay in installments (for example, an encyclopaedia) the interest is added to the initial price and there is no discount for payment in cash, to make it appear as if interest were not charged.
OBS: buy on credit: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Finances)
acheter à crédit [correct]
DEF: Acquérir un bien dont le paiement est différé. En général ce genre d’achat donne lieu au paiement d’intérêts, mais si tous les acheteurs payent à crédit (une encyclopédie, par exemple), les intérêts s’ajoutent au prix initial et il n’y a pas de réduction en cas de paiement comptant, pour faire semblant de ne pas toucher des intérêts.
OBS: acheter à crédit : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Finanzas)
comprar a crédito [correct]
DEF: Adquirir un bien aplazando el pago a un momento posterior. En general este tipo de compra da lugar a intereses, aunque si todos los compradores pagan a plazos (por ejemplo, una enciclopedia) los intereses se suman al precio inicial y no hay descuento por pago al contado, para dar la apariencia de que no se cobran intereses.
OBS: comprar a crédito: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.