English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition)
engagement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An action taken against a target to create a desired effect.
OBS: engagement: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif)
engagement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action entreprise contre une cible pour créer un effet désiré.
OBS: engagement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.