English (Public Relations; Communication and Information Management; Merchandising Techniques)
public relations [correct, plural, officially approved]; PR [correct, plural, officially approved]; public affairs [correct, plural, United States]
DEF: The relations of an organisation or authority with the general public.
OBS: public relations; PR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Relations publiques; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Techniques marchandes)
relations publiques [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; RP [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques d’information et de communication utilisées, ainsi que des actions menées par une entreprise ou un organisme pour donner de lui-même l'image la plus favorable et pour faire connaître ses activités, ses produits et ses services, en s’attachant à créer et à entretenir de bonnes relations avec toutes les parties prenantes.
OBS: relations publiques; RP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Relaciones públicas; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Técnicas mercantiles)
relaciones públicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; RR.PP. [correct, feminine noun, plural]