English (Genetics)
paracentric inversion [correct]
DEF: An inversion that is entirely within one arm of a chromosome, does not include the centromere.
CONT: When the two breaks occur within the same arm, the break point more proximal to the centromere is specified first; for example, inv (2) (p 13 p 23) defines a paracentric inversion in the short arm of chromosome no 2 with break points in bands 2 p 13 and 2 p 23.
French (Génétique)
inversion paracentrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inversion qui touche un bras chromosomique au-delà du centromère.
CONT: Une aneusomie de recombinaison est le résultat d’un réarrangement lors de la méiose, à la suite d’un [crossing-over], dans un chromosome parental équilibré mais déjà porteur d’une malfaçon par inversion péricentrique, paracentrique ou insertion.
Spanish (Genética)
inversión paracéntrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reajuste cromosómico que se produce cuando un segmento cromosómico, que excluye al centrómero, cambia de orientación.