English (Air Safety; Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
automatic portable ELT [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ELT(AP) [correct, standardized, officially approved]; automatic portable emergency locator transmitter
DEF: An automatically activated ELT which is rigidly attached to an aircraft but readily removable from the aircraft. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: automatic portable ELT; ELT(AP): term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
ELT automatique portatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELT(AP) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELT automatique portative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ELT(AP) [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ELT(AP); émetteur de localisation d’urgence automatique portatif [masculine noun]; radiobalise de repérage d’urgence automatique portative [feminine noun]
DEF: ELT à mise en marche automatique qui est attaché de façon rigide à un aéronef mais qui peut être aisément enlevé de l'aéronef. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: ELT automatique portatif; ELT(AP) : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: ELT automatique portative; ELT(AP) : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
ELT portátil automático [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELT(AP) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transmisor de localización de emergencia portátil automático [masculine noun]
DEF: ELT de activación automática que se instala firmemente en la aeronave, pero que se puede sacar de la misma con facilidad. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: ELT portátil automático; ELT(AP): término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).