English (Stock Exchange)
make a market [correct]
DEF: The provision of the opportunities to investors to buy and sell particular investments or securities. The financial institution is willing and able to act either as a broker or adviser or both. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: make a market: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse)
coter un marché sur un titre [correct]; créer un marché
DEF: Maintenir le prix d’achat et de vente d’un actif de façon à ce que n’importe qui puisse réaliser une transaction à ce prix.
OBS: créer un marché : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
crear mercado [correct]
DEF: Mantener un precio de compra y de venta de un activo de forma que cualquiera que quiera hacer una transacción a esos precios pueda realizarla.
OBS: crear mercado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.