English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
start control [correct]
DEF: A device that initiates the operation of the machine.
OBS: start control: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
commande de mise en marche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de mettre la machine en marche.
OBS: commande de mise en marche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.