English (Economics; Corporate Structure)
marginal enterprise; marginal firm; fringe firm
CONT: The long run equilibrium for a perfectly competitive market occurs when the marginal firm makes normal profit only in the long term.
CONT: Where potential competition from new entrants or expansion by fringe firms within the market would require significant construction or adaptation of facilities, ... it is considered subsequent to market definition, in the assessment of whether new entry into the relevant market would ensure that competition would not likely be prevented or lessened substantially.
French (Économique; Structures de l'entreprise)
entreprise marginale [feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise qui se situe à la limite de la rentabilité de l’ensemble des entreprises considérées.
CONT: Lorsque la concurrence potentielle émanant de nouveaux arrivants sur le marché ou l'expansion d’entreprises marginales au sein du marché exigerait une importante construction, [...] cette concurrence est étudiée après la définition du marché, dans l'évaluation qui consiste à déterminer si une nouvelle implantation sur le marché pertinent aurait vraisemblablement pour effet d’éviter un empêchement ou une diminution sensible de la concurrence.
Spanish (Economía; Estructura de la empresa)
empresa marginal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Empresa] que está al límite de la rentabilidad.