English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
advance to contact [correct, noun]
DEF: An offensive operation designed to gain or re-establish contact with the enemy.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
marche à l’ennemi [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Manœuvre offensive consistant à établir ou rétablir le contact avec l’ennemi.
OBS: marche à l'ennemi : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
marcha hacia el enemigo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maniobra ofensiva encaminada a establecer, o restablecer, el contacto con el enemigo.