English (Stock Exchange)
market efficiency [correct]
DEF: The degree to which stock prices reflect all available, relevant information.
OBS: Market efficiency has varying degrees: strong, semi-strong, and weak. Stock prices in a perfectly efficient market reflect all available information. These differing levels, however, suggest that the responsiveness of stock prices to relevant information may vary.
French (Bourse)
efficience du marché [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'efficience du marché. La définition classique d’un marché efficient est celle d’un marché où les prix reflètent complètement toute l'information disponible.