English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Air Safety; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
automatic fixed ELT [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ELT(AF) [correct, standardized, officially approved]; automatic fixed emergency locator transmitter
DEF: An automatically activated ELT which is permanently attached to an aircraft. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: automatic fixed ELT; ELT(AF): term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Sécurité (Transport aérien); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
ELT automatique fixe [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ELT(AF) [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; émetteur de localisation d’urgence automatique fixe [masculine noun]
DEF: ELT à mise en marche automatique attaché de façon permanente à un aéronef. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: ELT automatique fixe; ELT(AF) : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
ELT fijo automático [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELT(AF) [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transmisor de localización de emergencia fijo automático [masculine noun]
DEF: ELT de activación automática que se instala permanentemente en la aeronave. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: ELT fijo automático; ELT(AF): término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).