English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fires and Explosions)
back-pack fire extinguisher [correct]; backpack extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; backpack fire pump [correct]; back-pack pump [correct]; backpack pump [correct]; knapsack pump [correct, Great Britain]; piss bag [correct]
DEF: A portable sprayer with hand-pump fed from a liquid container fitted with backpack straps …, used mainly in fire and pest control.
CONT: The men run to a nearby creek and fill up four five-gallon "piss bags," using their hard hats.
CONT: Firefighting weapons are many and varied. The knapsack pump—a 4-gallon container with shoulder straps, brass hand pump and nozzle—is most effective.
OBS: backpack extinguisher: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Feux et explosions)
extincteur dorsal [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; sac à dos extincteur [correct, masculine noun]; sac à dos d’extinction [correct, masculine noun]; seau-pompe dorsal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sac à pisse [correct, masculine noun]; seau dorsal [masculine noun]; pompe à dos [feminine noun]; pompe portative dorsale [feminine noun]
DEF: Extincteur mobile dont la masse en ordre de marche est inférieure à 30 kg, équipé d’un système d’attache permettant son transport à dos d’homme et pourvu d’un tuyau flexible avec ajutage permettant de diriger le jet. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
CONT: Ils courent alors vers une crique voisine pour remplir quatre piss bags («sacs à pisse») de 19 l à l’aide de leurs casques de protection.
OBS: extincteur dorsal : désignation normalisée par l’AFNOR.
OBS: extincteur dorsal : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: seau-pompe dorsal : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.