English (Infantry; Land Forces)
pace [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: For ground forces, the speed of a column or element regulated to maintain a prescribed average speed.
OBS: pace: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Infanterie; Forces terrestres)
vitesse de marche [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations terrestres, vitesse d’une colonne ou d’un élément permettant de maintenir la vitesse moyenne prescrite.
OBS: vitesse de marche : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: vitesse de marche : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Infantería; Ejército de tierra)
velocidad de marcha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En las fuerzas terrestres, la velocidad de una columna o elemento regulado para mantener una determinada velocidad media.