English (Road Traffic)
running speed [correct]
DEF: The speed over a specified section of highway, being the distance divided by running time.
OBS: running speed: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
vitesse de marche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la distance parcourue par un véhicule par le temps pendant lequel le véhicule est en marche.
OBS: vitesse de marche : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
velocidad de circulación [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de marcha [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de un tramo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre la distancia recorrida por un vehículo y el tiempo durante el cual el vehículo está en marcha.
OBS: velocidad de un tramo: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.