English (Tourism (General))
destination management company [correct]; DMC [correct]; receptive [correct, noun]
DEF: A local company that handles arrangements for tours, meetings, transportation, and so forth, for groups originating elsewhere.
CONT: A Destination Management Company is a specialist company which can organise all aspects of your meeting or event.... DMCs offer a wide range of services depending on your needs including transport and transfers, hotel accommodation, catering and entertainment, all of which form part of your unique tailor-made event.
CONT: Fundamentally, receptives are tour operators, but we work on a business-to-business level. We work with wholesalers in other countries to fulfil their need for Canadian experiences.... Receptives, by definition, do not formally market the destination; they market the experiences and products along with their services as specialists and travel managers, directly to the in-market wholesalers.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
entreprise de tourisme réceptif [correct, feminine noun]; agence de tourisme réceptif [correct, feminine noun]; réceptif [correct, masculine noun]; DMC [correct, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] agence [...] local qui se chargera d’un groupe organisé lors de son séjour.
CONT: Fondamentalement, les entreprises de tourisme réceptif sont des voyagistes, mais nos activités se déroulent au niveau interentreprises. Nous travaillons avec les grossistes établis dans les autres pays en vue de répondre à leurs besoins en expériences canadiennes. [...] Par définition, les entreprises de tourisme réceptif ne mettent pas officiellement en marché la destination. Elles mettent en marché les expériences et les produits en plus de leurs services comme spécialistes et gestionnaires de voyages, directement auprès des grossistes.
CONT: Une bonne DMC vous aidera à éviter la médiocrité, à maximiser le temps dont vous disposez en vous proposant le meilleur itinéraire à suivre et en vous mettant en contact avec les meilleurs guides et services de transport.
OBS: Souvent les voyagistes proposent des circuits ou des prestations qui en réalité seront pris en charge sur place entièrement par ce type de sous-traitant.