English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Loans)
foreign currency borrowing [correct]
CONT: An even broader definition of intervention would include all the exchange market transactions carried out by other entities (banks, public or private corporations) which may be considered to be directed by the government or the central bank. This is the case when borrowing that would not otherwise have been undertaken in foreign currency takes place and the proceeds are converted in the market. However, this criterion may raise very difficult questions of intent when one tries to determine which foreign currency borrowings should count as intervention.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Prêts et emprunts)
emprunt en devises [correct, masculine noun]; emprunt en monnaies [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Une définition encore plus large des interventions comprendrait toutes les transactions sur le marché des changes effectuées par d’autres organismes(banques, entreprises des secteurs public ou privé) et qui peuvent être considérées comme faites à l'incitation du gouvernement ou de la banque centrale. C'est le cas lorsque des emprunts, qui n’ auraient pas été sans cela lancés en devises étrangères, sont faits et que leur produit est converti sur le marché. Toutefois, l'application de ce critère risque de soulever des problèmes très délicats d’appréciation des intentions lorsqu'il s’agit de déterminer lesquels des emprunts en devises doivent être considérés comme des interventions.