English (Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
industrial policy [correct]
DEF: Governmental actions affecting, or seeking to affect, the sectoral composition of the economy by influencing the development of particular industries.
CONT: Governments can encourage market development by clearly defining property rights, ensuring a sound regulatory framework, and pursuing industrial policies.
PHR: pursue industrial policies.
French (Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
politique industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures gouvernementales affectant ou tentant d’affecter la composition sectorielle de l’économie en influençant le développement d’industries données.
CONT: L'État peut favoriser l'essor du marché en donnant une définition claire des droits de propriété, en garantissant un cadre réglementaire fiable et en pratiquant une politique industrielle.
PHR: pratiquer une politique industrielle.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Economía nacional e internacional)
política industrial [correct, feminine noun]