English (Emergency Management)
activate [correct, standardized]
DEF: To carry out the preparatory activities of an emergency plan in response to an actual orpotential emergency.
OBS: In a Government of Canada (GC) context, activating an emergency plan primarily involves activities such as briefing senior management on the situation, mobilizing the institution's emergency operations centre, notifying other institutions and organizations that may be involved, upgrading readiness levels according to the GC readiness level standard or internal departmental policy, and reviewing documents and arrangements in preparation for implementing the emergency plan.
OBS: activate: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: activate: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
activer [correct, standardized]; mettre en marche [correct, standardized]; déclencher [correct, standardized]
DEF: Exécuter les activités préparatoires d’un plan d’urgence en situation d’urgence potentielle ou réelle.
OBS: Au gouvernement du Canada (GC), activer un plan d’urgence comprend essentiellement des activités telles que le breffage de la haute direction sur la situation, la mobilisation du centre des opérations d’urgence de l’institution, la notification d’autres institutions et organisations qui risquent d’être touchées, la hausse des niveaux de préparation selon les normes du GC ou la politique interne du ministère en la matière et la revue des documents et des dispositions en prévision de la mise en œuvre du plan.
OBS: activer : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: activer; mettre en marche; déclencher : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
activar [correct]
CONT: Lluvias obligan a activar Plan de Emergencia Regional.