English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
collective staffing [correct]
CONT: Collective staffing is a collaborative activity to staff more than one position within, among and across organizations and departments, region or regions. It represents a strategic approach where managers agree on common merit criteria, on the definition of the merit criteria, and on the degree of skill required for each position. The process requires the establishment of pools of individuals who have had some degree of assessment completed in order to be included in the pool. These individuals will then be finally assessed against the merit criteria established for each position being staffed.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
dotation collective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dotation collective est un processus concerté de dotation visant à pourvoir plus d’un poste au sein d’une organisation, d’un ministère ou d’une région ou dans plusieurs organisations, ministères ou régions. C'est une approche stratégique qui permet aux gestionnaires de s’entendre sur des critères de mérite communs, sur la définition des critères de mérite et sur le niveau de compétence requis pour chaque poste. Le processus nécessite la création de bassins de candidats qui ont fait l'objet d’une évaluation partielle leur permettant d’être inclus dans ce bassin. Au bout du compte, ces personnes seront évaluées en fonction des critères de mérite établis pour chaque poste à pourvoir.