English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
partial enclosure [correct]
DEF: An enclosure provided to reduce the impact of the noise and air pollution from a road or to protect the road from external effects such as snow- or rockfall (paravalanches gallery), wind, bright sunlight, etc.
OBS: partial enclosure: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
couverture partielle [correct, feminine noun]; galerie couverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couverture mise en place pour réduire l’impact du bruit et de la pollution de l’air en provenance de la route, ou pour protéger la route d’effets externes tels que chutes de neige ou de rochers (paravalanche), du vent, de la lumière intense du soleil, etc.
OBS: couverture partielle; galerie couverte : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.