English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
partial printing segment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A printing segment fixed in a holder in such a way that it can slide to print selected parts of the master in a predetermined sequence.
OBS: partial printing segment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
segment d’impression partielle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Segment d’impression fixé dans un support, permettant des impressions partielles du cliché.
OBS: segment d’impression partielle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.