English (Nuclear Physics)
partial level width [correct, standardized]
DEF: A quantity assigned to each mode of decay of a resonance level that can proceed in several different ways.
OBS: Each partial level width is proportional to the probability of the corresponding mode of decay, and their sum is equal to the total resonance width.
OBS: partial level width: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
largeur partielle des niveaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur attribuée à chaque mode de désexcitation d’un niveau de résonance lorsque cette désexcitation peut se produire de différentes façons.
OBS: Chaque largeur de niveau partiel est proportionnelle à la probabilité du mode de désexcitation correspondant, et la somme de ces largeurs est égale à la largeur totale de résonance.
OBS: largeur partielle des niveaux : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.