English (Brazing (Metals))
dip soldering [correct, standardized, officially approved]; DS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A soldering process in which the heat required is furnished by a molten metal bath which provides the solder filler metal. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: dip soldering; DS: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: dip soldering; DS: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: dip soldering; DS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre au trempé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé DS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; brasage tendre par immersion [masculine noun, officially approved]; brasage au trempé [masculine noun]; brasage tendre par trempage [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage par immersion partielle ou totale de la pièce dans un bain de brasure tendre fondue recouvert d’une couche de flux fondu. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: brasage tendre au trempé : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: brasage tendre au trempé; procédé DS : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: procédé DS; brasage tendre par immersion : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).