English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
kinking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A permanent or temporary distortion of a hose by excessive bending, leading to closure or partial closure of the hose bore and/or permanent deformation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: kinking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
coquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déformation permanente ou temporaire d’un tuyau produite par une courbure excessive, entraînant l'obturation complète ou partielle du tuyau et/ou une déformation permanente. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: coquage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.