English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
partial discharge inception test [correct, standardized]; corona inception test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test for measuring the lowest voltage at which partial discharges occur at the surface of the conductors or outside their insulation.
OBS: partial discharge inception test; corona inception test: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai de seuil de décharge partielle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai consistant à mesurer la tension la plus faible à laquelle des décharges partielles se produisent à la surface des conducteurs ou en dehors de leur isolation.
OBS: essai de seuil de décharge partielle : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale(CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo de umbral de descargas parciales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo consistente en medir la tensión mínima a la cual se producen las descargas parciales en la superficie de los conductores o fuera de su aislamiento.