English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
degreasing [correct]
DEF: The removal of excess natural grease from skins, mainly sheepskins, but also other skins which may happen to be particularly greasy.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
dégraissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination partielle ou totale des corps gras pré-existants ou incorporés dans une peau, un cuir ou une peausserie. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son accord. ]
OBS: dégraissage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.