English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
performance level [correct]; level of performance [correct]
CONT: Conceptual phase. ... The "Required" column lists those performance levels and features that must be built into the device in order to make it salable and competitive. The "Desired" column lists those higher levels of performance or additional features that would make the product acceptable to a wider group....
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
niveau de performance [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Il faut bien distinguer la définition des spécifications recherchées(...) de la mesure des performances réalisées, qui n’ est qu'une constatation a posteriori