English (Statistical Methods; Probability (Statistics))
power of a test [correct]; power [correct, standardized]; power of a statistical test
DEF: In hypothesis testing, the probability of rejecting a false null hypothesis, i.e. of concluding that a treatment is effective when a treatment effect of a given magnitude truly exists, for example.
OBS: In the presence of a truly false null hypothesis (when there is a true treatment effect of a given magnitude, for example), the power is the probability of avoiding a Type II error and therefore corresponds to (1 - β).
OBS: power: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Probabilités (Statistique))
puissance d’un test [correct, feminine noun]; puissance statistique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un test d’hypothèse, probabilité de rejeter une hypothèse nulle fausse, c’est-à-dire de conclure qu’un traitement est efficace lorsqu’un effet thérapeutique ayant une ampleur donnée existe vraiment, par exemple.
OBS: En présence d’une hypothèse nulle réellement fausse (lorsqu’il y a un véritable effet thérapeutique d’une ampleur donnée, par exemple), la puissance statistique est la probabilité d’éviter une erreur de type II et correspond donc à (1 - β).
OBS: puissance statistique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux(INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.