English (Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
reduction of area [correct, see observation, standardized]; reduction in area [correct]; percent reduction in area [correct, see observation]
DEF: The difference between the original cross sectional area of a tension test specimen and the area of its smallest cross section ... The reduction of area is usually expressed as a percentage of the original cross sectional area of the specimen.
OBS: The smallest cross section may be measured at or after fracture as specified for the material under test.
OBS: Many English authors make no difference between "reduction of area" which is a phenomenon and "percent reduction of area" which is a mathematical value.
OBS: reduction of area: term standardized by the American Standards Testing and Materials (ASTM).
French (Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
coefficient de striction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coefficient de striction pour cent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport de la variation ultime de section transversale produite par l'essai [...] et exprimé en pourcentage. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: coefficient de striction : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.