English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Building Elements)
joint profile [correct, standardized]
DEF: The form of that part of the cross-section of a joint derived from each of its components. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: joint profile: term standardized by ISO.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Éléments du bâtiment)
profil de joint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: profil de joint : Forme de la partie de la section transversale d’un joint associée à chacun de ses composants. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: profil de joint : terme normalisé par l’ISO.