English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
layflat hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A softwall hose which, when unpressurized internally, collapses to such an extent that the inner faces of the bore make contact and the hose cross-section appears flat. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: layflat hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau plat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau à parois souples qui, en l'absence de pression interne, s’aplatit de telle sorte que les faces internes de l'alésage se touchent et que le tuyau prend, en coupe transversale, l'apparence d’une section plate. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: tuyau plat : terme normalisé par l’ISO.