English (Radio Waves; Acoustics (Physics))
transverse wave [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A wave in which the direction of the disturbance at each point of the medium is perpendicular to the wave vector and parallel to surfaces of constant phase.
OBS: transverse wave: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Acoustique (Physique))
onde transversale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Onde dans laquelle la direction du déplacement des particules, en tout point du milieu, est tangente aux surfaces d’onde.
OBS: onde transversale : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: onde transversale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Acústica (Física))
onda transversal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda en la que la magnitud física característica de la misma se encuentra perpendicularmente a la dirección de propagación de la onda.