English (Pulp and Paper)
cutting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dividing one, or simultaneously more than one, web of paper or board in the cross direction to produce sheets. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: cutting: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
coupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Division transversale d’une bande de papier ou de carton ou de plusieurs simultanément pour obtenir des feuilles. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: coupe : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.