English (Synthetic Fabrics)
intermingled yarn [correct]; entangled yarn [correct]
DEF: A multifilament yarn in which cohesion is imparted to the filament bundle by entwining the filaments instead of, or in addition to, twisting.
OBS: The effect is usually achieved by passing the yarn under light tension through the turbulent zone of an air-jet.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil entremêlé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil enchevêtré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil multifilament dans lequel une cohésion transversale est obtenue par entremêlement, généralement au hasard, des filaments. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: fil entremêlé : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.