English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
electrical well logging [correct, United States]; electric logging [correct]
OBS: Electrical well logging was introduced by the Schlumberger brothers in the late 1920s as an extension of the resistivity method of electrical prospecting ... the resistivity scenes obtained with electrodes lowered into a borehole when plotted against depth, gave a 'log' of the stratigraphical changes, and in particular provided an accurate depth of each rock layer below the surface.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
diagraphie électrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] dans les trous de forage, on peut descendre une sonde géophysique qui transmettra à la surface certains renseignements caractéristiques sur les différents niveaux.