English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
slumber jay [correct]
OBS: An electric logging device; originally called Schlumberger after its German inventor ...
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
slumber jay [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Appareil de diagraphie électrique [...] déformation de Schlumberger [...]