English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
sonde [correct]
DEF: A logging-tool assembly; usually the device on the logging assembly that senses and transmits formation data.
CONT: In well logging terms a sonde is the name given to a transducer or electrode of an electric log.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
sonde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quelque perfectionnées que soient les méthodes de prospection géophysique, le seul moyen d’être absolument certain de l’existence d’un gisement de pétrole ou de gaz est de l’atteindre à l’aide de la sonde.
CONT: Sonde, pour diagraphie électrique.