English (Geological Research and Exploration; Drilling and Boring (Construction))
ditch log [correct]
CONT: Information collected along the Norman Wells Oil Pipeline corridor through ditch logsand geophysics indicates that 20% to 30% of the land area may be underlain by permafrost.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Sondage et forage (Construction))
diagraphie de tranchée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les informations recueillies le long du couloir de l'oléoduc Norman Wells au moyen de diagraphie de tranchée et de la géophysique indiquent que de 20 à 30 p. 100 du territoire pourraient avoir une sous-couche de pergélisol.