English (Optics; Cinematography)
forelengthening [correct]
DEF: The linear distorsion caused by [a] wide-angle lens [with an exaggerated] perception of depth ...
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Optique; Cinématographie)
étirement des perspectives [correct, masculine noun]; effet de grand-angulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Distorsion linéaire causée par un objectif grand-angulaire s’accompagnant d’une profondeur de champ extrême.