English (Remote Sensing)
tangential scale distortion [correct]
CONT: Although the scanning mirror rotates at a constant speed, the IFOV [instantaneous field of view] of the sensor moves faster (relative to the ground) and scans a larger area as it moves closer to the edges. This effect results in the compression of image features at points away from the nadir and is called tangential scale distortion.
French (Télédétection)
distorsion tangentielle d’échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si le miroir permettant le balayage tourne à une vitesse constante, le CVI [champ de visée instantané] du capteur se déplace plus rapidement par rapport à la surface et capte une région plus grande lorsqu'il se déplace près des bords de l'image. Cet effet produit une compression des caractéristiques de l'image pour les points éloignés du nadir et s’appelle distorsion tangentielle d’échelle.