English (Applications of Electronics; Life Cycle (Informatics))
field distortion sensing [correct]
CONT: Touch Pads allow for mouse movement simply by dragging a finger tip across a surface. Beneath this surface are grid-like array of sensors, which detect the skin of a person. Touch Pads use a technology called field distortion sensing, a form of capacitance-sensing technology. When you touch the surface, your fingertip distorts the electrical field at that spot. Tapping on the pad or buttons provide the same function as a mouse click - icon selection.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
captage à distorsion de champ [correct, masculine noun]