English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
tracing distortion [correct]
DEF: Distortion due to the difference in the tip shapes of the recording stylus and the reproducing stylus.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
distorsion de contact [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distorsion due à la différence existant entre les formes géométriques du burin de gravure et de la pointe de lecture.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
distorsión de contacto [feminine noun]