English (Special Rail Transport)
high speed rail system [correct]
CONT: In the various countries having high speed rail systems in place, these services are operated by the same railway companies that operate conventional services. In most cases these are national railway companies owned by the state.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
train rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les divers pays qui possèdent un train rapide, les services sont exploités par la même compagnie de chemin de fer que le réseau classique. Dans la plupart des cas, il s’agit de compagnies de chemin de fer étatiques.
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario especial)
tren rápido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tren más veloz que el expreso y que no tiene, como éste, la obligación de parar en las bifurcaciones y empalmes de todas las líneas importantes.