English (Citizenship and Immigration; Population Movements)
country of asylum [correct]; asylum country [correct]
CONT: Once a refugee has been registered with UNHCR [Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees] in their country of asylum, local resettlement staff can determine who is in need of resettlement and can then submit their case to various resettlement countries.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Mouvements de population)
pays d’asile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois qu'un réfugié a été enregistré par le HCR [Haut-Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés] dans le pays d’asile, son personnel sur place décide de qui peut bénéficier d’une réinstallation puis soumet son dossier à divers pays de réinstallation le cas échéant.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Movimientos de población)
país de asilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: País que otorga a un solicitante de asilo protección internacional como solicitante de asilo o como refugiado.
PHR: Primer país de asilo.