English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
attestation of postcollege studies [correct]
CONT: Programs leading to the ACS [Attestation of College Studies] are developed by each institution to meet local technical training needs. Before 1984, programs leading to an ACS were developed and certified by the Ministère, and students who successfully completed a second program leading to a Diploma of College Studies (DCS) prior to that year received either an Attestation d'études collégiales de perfectionnement (attestation of advanced college studies), if the second program was in the same field as the first, or an Attestation d'études collégiales postscolaires (attestation of postcollege studies), if the program was in another field.
French (Grades et diplômes)
Attestation d’études collégiales postscolaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Attestation décernée par les établissements d’enseignement collégial depuis 1984. Les programmes menant à l'AEC sont définis localement par les établissements en vue de répondre à divers besoins locaux de formation technique. Avant 1984, les programmes menant à l'AEC[ Attestation d’études collégiales] étaient définis et sanctionnés par le Ministère. Par ailleurs, les personnes qui terminaient avec succès un second programme menant au diplôme d’études collégiales(DEC) avant 1984 se voyaient décerner soit une AEC de perfectionnement, si la seconde formation relevait du même champ d’activité que la première, soit une AEC postscolaire, dans le cas contraire.