English (Organization Planning; Security; Public Administration; Emergency Management)
critical infrastructure protection plan [correct, standardized]; CIP plan [correct, standardized]; CI protection plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: An action plan, developed at different levels of government as an extension of a national plan, that is based on a collaborative partnership approach between the public and private sectors and that is aimed at implementing protective strategies and measures to improve resilience in case of a disruption that would impact the critical infrastructure and key resources of a given area.
OBS: critical infrastructure protection plan; CIP plan; CI protection plan: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Sécurité; Administration publique; Gestion des urgences)
plan de protection des infrastructures essentielles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan PIE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de protection des IE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan d’action mis au point par divers ordres de gouvernement en complément du plan national, qui est fondé sur un partenariat de collaboration entre les secteurs public et privé et qui vise la mise en œuvre de stratégies et de mesures de protection pour accroître la résilience en cas de perturbation des infrastructures essentielles et des ressources clés d’une région donnée.
OBS: plan de protection des infrastructures essentielles; plan PIE; plan de protection des IE : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.