English (Collaboration with the FAO; Marine Biology; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
discrete stock [correct]
CONT: Discrete stocks within and among river systems can be differentiated from one another on the basis of significant differences in morphology, genetics and, in some cases[,] on the mean strontium concentrations in the early growth of their otoliths.
OBS: discrete stock: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Biologie marine; Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
stock distinct [correct, masculine noun]; stock homogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut distinguer les uns des autres les stocks homogènes d’omble chevalier retrouvés dans les divers réseaux fluviaux d’après les différences marquées sur le plan de la morphologie, de la génétique et, dans certains cas, de la teneur moyenne en strontium dans les premiers anneaux de croissance des otolithes.
OBS: stock distinct; stock homogène : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Biología Marina; Peces; Pesca comercial)
poblaciones no transzonales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Poblaciones que existen al interior de una sola zona.