English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Chocolate and Confectionery)
glazing agent [correct]; glaze [correct, noun]
DEF: A product (most often a liquid) which is sprayed on a food and forms a shiny film when dry.
OBS: To some extent, glazing agents act as preservatives.
OBS: According to the Additives and Pesticides Division, Health Protection Branch, there is a difference between "glazing agent" and "polishing agent". However, the end result, that is, to impart a shine, is the same for both agents. A glazing agent is applied as a solvent which dissolves and leaves a glaze. Smarties are an example of a candy for which confectioners use a glazing agent.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
agent de glaçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit habituellement liquide qui, pulvérisé sur une denrée, y laisse en séchant une pellicule brillante.
CONT: Agents de satinage ou de glaçage. Les additifs alimentaires de cette catégorie confèrent un fini brillant à divers aliments et, dans certains cas peuvent aussi empêcher leur détérioration; ils sont surtout utilisés dans les bonbons.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «agent de satinage».
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
sustancia para glaseado [feminine noun]