English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
privilege [correct, noun]
CONT: When a communication is "privileged" as that expression is used in the law of Evidence, it means that the communication may not be disclosed in open court without the consent of the holder of the privilege. A privilege has the effect of excluding evidence which might otherwise be relevant and admissible. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 417)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
privilège [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Équivalent retenu en tant que terme exprimant la qualification juridique propre aux divers «privilèges» du droit de la preuve. Selon les cas, il pourra recouvrir, en pratique, le concept de «pouvoir» ou celui de «dispense», d’«exemption», d’«exonération» ou d’«immunité».
OBS: privilège : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).