English (Geochemistry; Petrography; Mineralogy)
assimilation and fractional crystallization process [correct]; AFC process [correct]; AFC [correct]; AFC; assimilation and fractional crystallization [correct]; AFC [correct]; AFC; assimilation-fractional crystallization [correct]; combined assimilation-fractional crystallization process [correct]; combined AFC process [correct]
CONT: Most arc lavas have experienced significant assimilation and fractional crystallization (AFC) during magma evolution. Although AFC processes can fundamentally change trace element and isotopic features of magma, its effect on U[uranium]-series disequilibria has not been rigorously investigated despite its importance.
OBS: AFC: abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
processus d’assimilation et de cristallisation fractionnée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les processus d’assimilation et de cristallisation fractionnée se sont manifestés à divers degrés dans la croûte et, dans certains cas, ont produit des icelandites, quelques petits volumes de rhyolites et des granophyres, avec les compositions en Nd [néodyme] dominées par les matériaux du manteau.
OBS: processus d’assimilation et de cristallisation fractionnée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.