English (Food Additives; Chocolate and Confectionery; Chemistry)
polishing agent [correct]; polish [correct, noun]
CONT: Glazing and Polishing Agents. This group of food additives is used to make certain food surfaces shiny and in some cases to protect the product from spoiling; they are used mainly in candies.
OBS: Sugar-coated panned candies, which are typified by jelly beans, Jordan almonds and French burnt peanuts, are produced by placing centres and a specific amount of sugar sirup in huge revolving pans similar in shape to barrels. Coating and polishing are accomplished by the continuous revolving action of the pans.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Confiserie et chocolaterie; Chimie)
agent de satinage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Agents de satinage ou de glaçage. Les additifs alimentaires de cette catégorie confèrent un fini brillant à divers aliments et, dans certains cas peuvent aussi empêcher leur détérioration; ils sont surtout utilisés dans les bonbons.