English (Pre-Fire Planning; Security Posters and Signs; Fire Regulations)
fire instructions [correct]; instructions in case of fire [correct]; fire orders [correct]; fire alarm procedures [correct, plural]; fire emergency orders; fire security statement; fire procedures [plural]; routine fire procedures [plural, standardized]
CONT: Prior to any emergency, management should: (a) Assign personnel to fire protection duties. (b) Provide the necessary instruction to those so assigned.... (m) Instruct all employees in fire alarm procedures.
OBS: routine fire procedures: term standardized by ISO.
French (Prévision des incendies; Affichage de sécurité; Réglementation (Sécurité incendie))
consignes d’incendie [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; consigne d’incendie [correct, feminine noun]; consignes en cas d’incendie [correct, feminine noun, plural]; consignes à observer en cas d’incendie [correct, feminine noun, plural]; consignes de sécurité-incendie [correct, feminine noun, plural]; consigne pour le cas d’incendie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instructions détaillées à l'usage du personnel pour préciser le rôle de chacun en cas d’incendie, qui doivent être affichées dans les divers locaux d’un établissement industriel ou commercial ou recevant du public.
CONT: «Dans les établissements où peuvent se trouver [...] plus de 50 personnes ainsi que dans ceux [...] où sont manipulées ou mises en œuvre des matières inflammables appartenant au premier groupe, une consigne pour le cas d’incendie sera établie et affichée dans chaque local, de manière apparente». (Code du travail, article R 233-39).
OBS: consignes d’incendie : terme normalisé par l’ISO.