English (Real Estate)
space utilization index [correct]; SUI [correct]
CONT: The space utilization index (SUI) is calculated for specific types of spaces by dividing the actual space by authorized space standards. In some applications, an index of 1.15 indicates excess space while an index of less than 0.95 indicates insufficient space to support an activity.
French (Immobilier)
indice d’utilisation de la superficie [correct, masculine noun]; IUS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice d’utilisation de la superficie(IUS) se calcule pour divers types de superficie en divisant la superficie réelle par les normes autorisées. Dans certains cas, un indice de 1, 15 révèle l'existence de superficie excédentaire, tandis qu'une mesure de 0, 95 indique que la superficie est insuffisante pour répondre aux besoins d’une activité.