English (Petrography)
diabase [correct]; dolerite [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: ... an intrusive rock whose main components are labradorite and pyroxene and which is characterized by ophitic texture ...
OBS: dolerite: In British usage, the preferred term for what is called diabase in the U.S.
French (Pétrographie)
diabase [correct, feminine noun]; dolérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche intrusive à grains fins de composition basaltique.
Spanish (Petrografía)
diabasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca endógena, de color verde, compuesta por minerales que no son perceptibles a simple vista; pertenece a la familia del gabro y de la dorita y, las más de las veces, se encuentra alterada.