English (Geology)
ophite [correct]
DEF: Diabase characterized by an ophitic texture, i.e. thin plagioclase crystals partially or completely included in anhedral pyroxene.
French (Géologie)
ophite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dolérite à texture ophitique(de petits feldspaths sont isolés au sein de grands pyroxènes souvent ouralitisés).