English (Road Maintenance)
sinkhole [correct]
DEF: A sudden hole that appears in the road surface when soil is removed by water or other forces.
OBS: [Sinkholes] are typically caused by: -water main breaks -intensive rain and flooding -ground-water pumping -construction and development practices. Sinkholes can also form when natural water-drainage patterns are changed and new water-diversion systems are developed. Sinkholes are difficult to detect and repair before they appear.
French (Entretien des routes)
affaissement de chaussée [masculine noun]; affaissement [masculine noun]; doline [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: doline : Ce terme désigne une dépression en contexte karstique. Pour cette raison, il semble inapproprié pour traduire le terme anglais «sinkhole» dans le domaine de la route.