English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of navigation [correct]
CONT: In the case of (navigable rivers) the public have a right to use the river for navigation similar to the right which they have to pass along a public highway through private land, and an artificial navigable river may be dedicated as a public highway, but the analogy between a navigable river and a public highway is not complete. In the case of the soil of navigable rivers there may be also public rights incidental to the right of navigation, such as fixing moorings and anchoring. As regards the right of access, it is settled that in general a riparian owner on a navigable river has, subject to the public right of navigation, the same right of access to the river as such an owner has on a non-navigable river. (Gale on Easements, 14th ed., 1972, p. 237).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de navigation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme complémentaire relevant du domaine des «public rights».
OBS: droit de navigation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).