English (Copyright)
droit de suite [correct, France]; following right [correct, see observation]; consequential right [correct, see observation]
CONT: The right, where granted, is a means by which the creator of an artistic work can share in the proceeds of successive sales of the original of that work, after its initial sale ... The right, limited to originals of fine art, originated in France and spread to legislation in a few other countries ...
OBS: Since the "droit de suite" exists only in France, Belgium and other European countries, and since even in Copyright and Designs Law (The Wilford Committee Report), published in Great Britain, the term "droit de suite" is used, it is preferable to avoid the proposed translations.
French (Droits d'auteur)
droit de suite [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Droit inaliénable dont jouissent les artistes et leurs héritiers d’effectuer un prélèvement sur le prix de revente de leur œuvres, tant que celles-ci ne sont pas incorporées au domaine public.
CONT: Le terme «droit de suite» identifie une forme de droit résiduel. Ce droit, lorsqu’il est accordé, constitue un moyen par lequel le créateur d’une œuvre artistique peut «suivre» l’original de cette œuvre et avoir sa part du produit des ventes successives de cet original, subséquemment à la vente initiale.