English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
open educational resource [correct]; OER [correct]
DEF: Teaching, learning or research material, in an electronic or other medium, that resides in the public domain or has been released under an open licence.
OBS: Examples of open educational resources include courseware, textbooks and journals.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
ressource éducative libre [correct, feminine noun]; REL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériel d’enseignement, d’apprentissage ou de recherche, sur support électronique ou autre, qui est dans le domaine public ou qui peut être utilisé gratuitement dans le cadre d’une licence ouverte.
OBS: Les ressources éducatives libres peuvent notamment être des didacticiels, des manuels ou des revues.