English (Internet and Telematics; Plastic Arts)
Web art [correct]; Internet art [correct]; net art [correct]
DEF: A form of digital artwork distributed via the Internet.
OBS: ... this genre relies intrinsically on the Internet to exist, taking advantage of such aspects as an interactive interface and connectivity to multiple social and economic cultures and micro-cultures.
French (Internet et télématique; Arts plastiques)
art Web [correct, masculine noun]; art numérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette revue en ligne s’adresse principalement aux étudiants en art numérique, aux artistes intéressés par le domaine de l'art Web, mais apporte au public en général, un outil de compréhension de pratiques artistiques qui sont à la frontière de l'art et du non-art.