English (Performing Arts (General); Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
cultural centre [correct]; cultural center [correct]; culture house [correct]; arts centre
DEF: Establishment equipped for and devoted to public theatrical, film and musical performances, and art exhibitions. It may also be equipped with facilities for practice and with studios and workshops.
OBS: Cultural centre; arts centre: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Équipements urbains)
centre culturel [correct, masculine noun]; maison de la culture [correct, feminine noun]; foyer artistique [masculine noun]; foyer culturel [masculine noun]
DEF: Institution ouverte au public et consacrée à des activités dans le domaine de la musique, des arts plastiques, du théâtre et de la littérature.
DEF: Bâtiment ou groupe de bâtiments mis à la disposition d’une communauté en vue de favoriser des activités permettant à ses membres d’accéder à la culture.
OBS: Centre culturel; foyer artistique; foyer culturel : Reproduit de Terminologie de l’éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d’éducation.
Spanish (Artes escénicas (Generalidades); Accesorios y equipo (Urbanismo))
centro cultural [masculine noun]; casa de la cultura [feminine noun]