English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
non-obviousness [correct]; unobviousness [correct]
CONT: Non-obviousness means that the invention must be obvious to a person with ordinary skill in the invention field of applicability.
CONT: An invention has unobviousness or inventive step if the modification or improvement or state of the art provided is not obvious for the average person having skill in the art, but it appears to be unexpected and surprising.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
non-évidence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour pouvoir être brevetée, une invention doit être nouvelle, non évidente et utile. Une chose est nouvelle lorsqu'elle n’ a jamais encore été décrite en public. La non-évidence d’une invention tient au fait que, pour un chercheur, il n’ aurait pas été entièrement évident de créer cette invention compte tenu de l'état actuel des connaissances dans le domaine.