English (Copyright; Publication and Bookselling; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
published work [correct]
CONT: The right of an author to determine whether and when to publish their work has always been regarded as one of the most important author's rights. Therefore, courts have been far less willing to sanction as fair use the unauthorized taking of an unpublished work than of a published work.
French (Droits d'auteur; Édition et librairie; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
œuvre publiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le copyright d’une œuvre publiée demeure en vigueur jusqu'à 50 ans après la mort du compositeur avant de devenir du «domaine public» c'est-à-dire de cesser d’être protégée.