English (Telecommunications)
personal communications network [correct]; PCN [correct]; Personal Communications Network
DEF: A micro-cell based radio telephone network, providing two-way mobile telephony, with at least slow-speed handoffs from cell to cell.
OBS: At the present [1994], PCN is more an idea than a service, since there is no consensus yet on what features it should include, let alone how to provide them.
French (Télécommunications)
réseau de communications personnelles [correct, masculine noun]; RCP [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de télécommunications personnelles [masculine noun]; PCN [masculine noun]
CONT: Comment peut-on définir le PCN ? C'est la version britannique du PCS fondé sur le standard cellulaire européen, le GSM. Il vise à faire sortir ce dernier du domaine professionnel pour en faire un service et un produit grand public, tout comme le téléphone filaire usuel.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
red de comunicación personal [correct, feminine noun]; PCN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El desarrollo de una red global para las comunicaciones personales multimedia (Red de Comunicación Personal (PCN] con terminales individuales pequeños de coste bajo es uno de los proyectos más ambiciosos actuales a nivel mundial.