English (IT Security)
experimental virus [correct]; research virus [correct]
DEF: A virus that has been transmitted to at least one anti-viral researcher directly from its source or author. These viruses are not known to have been released into the public domain and so are highly unlikely to be detected on computer systems other than researchers.
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus expérimental [masculine noun]
DEF: Virus qui a été transmis directement de la source ou de l'inventeur à au moins un chercheur antivirus. Leur passage au domaine public n’ ayant pas été prouvé, il est très peu probable qu'ils soient détectés dans des systèmes informatiques autres que les chercheurs antivirus.