English (Scientific Research)
lay article [correct]
CONT: ... we instituted a heuristic that automatically classifies all abbreviations as incomprehensible to a lay reader. We do so due to our observation that each of the abbreviations occurring in our training set was classified as incomprehensible by our subject. We choose to implement a rule to treat them all as incomprehensible because even lay articles will occasionally make liberal use of such abbreviations after first defining them for the lay reader.
French (Recherche scientifique)
article de vulgarisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'une part, contrairement à l'article scientifique, où les destinataires sont des spécialistes qui connaissent le domaine et sont intéressés par les méthodes d’investigation scientifique des chercheurs et chercheuses, l'article de vulgarisation s’adresse à un vaste public qui connaît plus ou moins le domaine et qui est davantage intéressé par les résultats de la recherche que par la méthodologie utilisée.