English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate in remainder [correct]; remainder estate [correct]
DEF: A future interest in real estate created at the same time and by the same instrument as another estate, and limited to arise immediately upon the termination of the prior estate. (Reilly, 2nd, p. 405)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine résiduel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine résiduel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).