English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
life estate in remainder [correct]
OBS: (T)he fee simple ... may be carved up into lesser estates, namely, the fee tail ... and the life estate, which lasts for the duration of the life specified. These several estates may exist in possession, in remainder, or in reversion. An estate in remainder is created when a person is given an estate but he is not entitled to possession until the expiration of a prior estate created by the same instrument. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 11)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine viager résiduel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine viager résiduel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.