English (Botany)
cordyline [correct]
DEF: A genus of tropical Old World plants (family Liliaceae) having a creeping rhizome and often included in the genus Dracaena but distinguished by the single ovule in each cell of the ovary and by the solitary pedicles.
French (Botanique)
cordyline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante de serre chaude ou tempérée, originaire des terres du Pacifique et dont le tronc peut atteindre, pour certaines espèces, plus de 10 m de haut. [...] Plusieurs espèces sont cultivées comme ornementales et dénommées à tort dracaena [...]. Famille des liliacées.