English (Industrial Design)
appliqué
OBS: A good draftsman can LEROY lettering on drawings faster than he can use any form of appliqués.
OBS: Leroy is the trade name for a type of drawing pen.
French (Dessin industriel)
transfert
OBS: Selon un dépliant publicitaire de Letraset, on parle de "transfert de lettrage" dans la version française.
OBS: Renseignement donné par Wallack's Art and Drafting Supplies, rue Bank à Ottawa.