English (Respiratory System)
Borg rating [correct]
CONT: Maximum workload, ST-segment changes, the reasons for stopping exercise, and the Borg rating (which combines chest pain, fatigue and dyspnea) were not statistically significantly different between the two treatment periods.
CONT: The purpose of our study was to evaluate the reproducibility of a Borg rating of dyspnea in patients with COPD. (In Chest, 1991, 99 (3) 566-571, cited in PASCAL data base.)
French (Appareil respiratoire)
échelle catégorielle de Borg [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de Borg [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Échelle catégorielle de Borg-L'échelle de Borg, représentée sur le tableau II, comporte onze niveaux numérotés de 0 à 10. Chaque chiffre est associé à un qualificatif caractérisant la dyspnée(...) Le sujet choisit le nombre correspondant le mieux à la sensation dyspnéique.