English (Symptoms (Medicine))
death rattle [correct]
DEF: The sound produced in a dying person by air passing through a collection of mucus in the trachea and large bronchi.
OBS: The death rattle is an extreme form of stertorous breathing.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
r le agonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Observer les signes d’accompagnement d’un état dyspnéique manifeste. Bruits anormaux : cornage, stertor, sibilances, r les humides d’encombrement progressif précédant parfois le véritable r le agonique.