English (Concrete Construction; Cement Industry; Masonry Practice)
water-cement ratio [correct]; water/cement ratio [correct]; water-to-cement ratio; W/C ratio
DEF: The ratio of the amount of water, exclusive only of that absorbed by the aggregates, to the amount of cement in a concrete or mortar mixture; preferably stated as a decimal by weight.
French (Bétonnage; Cimenterie; Maçonnerie)
rapport eau de gâchage-ciment [correct, masculine noun]; rapport eau-ciment [correct, masculine noun]; E/C [correct, masculine noun]; E/C; rapport eau/ciment [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rapport E/C [masculine noun]; proportion eau/ciment [feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la quantité d’eau, exceptée celle absorbée par les agrégats, à la quantité de ciment dans un béton.
OBS: rapport eau/ciment : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Hormigonado; Industria del cemento; Albañilería)
relación agua/cemento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la masa de agua, sin incluir la absorbida por los agregados, y la masa del cemento Pórtland en el concreto, o mortero, expresada en forma decimal.