English (Immunology)
E rosette
CONT: E-rosette assay. An assay for human T lymphocytes based on the existence of a specific receptor on T cells for a sheep red blood cell membrane antigen. Peripheral blood lymphocytes are incubated with sheep red cells. T cells are surrounded by a ring of red cells - an E erythrocyte rosette - and are counted using a hemacytometer.
CONT: E Rosette. Human T cells have receptors for sheep erythrocytes (E) and so may be isolated by mixing with the sheep cells and separating the rosettes produced.
French (Immunologie)
rosette E [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on les met en présence d’érythrocytes de mouton à 4°C, 60 à 80 pour 100 des lymphocytes du sang humain forment des rosettes E. Les récepteurs responsables de la formation des rosettes E ne reconnaissent pas les antigènes érythrocytaires, mais les molécules d’adhésion LFA-3 de la surface des hématies, distinctes des antigènes du globule rouge. [...] L'intérêt de ces phénomènes de rosettes tient à ce que les «rosettes mouton» ne se forment qu'autour des lymphocytes T, alors que les «rosettes souris» se forment autour des lymphocytes B.
Spanish (Inmunología)
roseta E [correct, feminine noun]