English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering)
separation column [correct]
OBS: ... Degrémont-ECI (Continuous Ion Exchange) process .... Each ion exchange unit comprises: a fixing column, optionally a resin-raw liquid separation column, a regeneration column, a washing column.
French (Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Génie chimique)
colonne de séparation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [procédé] d’échange Continu d’Ions (E.C.I.) Degrémont [...]. Chaque ensemble d’échange d’ions comporte: Une colonne de fixation. Facultativement une colonne de séparation résine-liquide brut. Une colonne de régénération. Une colonne de lavage.