English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
washing column [correct]
CONT: ... the Degrémont-ECI (Continuous Ion Exchange) process ... uses two types of apparatus generally combined in a single installation ... Each ion exchange unit comprises: a fixing column, optionally a resin-raw liquid separation column, a regeneration column, a washing column.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] [Le] procédé d’échange Continu d’Ions (E.C.I.) Degrémont [...] met en œuvre deux sortes de dispositifs qui sont le plus souvent associés dans une même installation [...]. Chaque ensemble d’échange d’ions comporte : Une colonne de fixation. Facultativement une colonne de séparation résine-liquide brut. Une colonne de régénération. Une colonne de lavage.