English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
fixing column [correct]
CONT: ... the Degrémont-ECI (Continuous Ion Exchange) process ... uses two types of apparatus ...: The compacted bed system ... [and] The fluidized bed system ... Each ion exchange unit comprises: a fixing column, ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne de fixation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] procédé d’échange Continu d’Ions (E.C.I.) Degrémont [...] met en œuvre deux sortes de dispositifs [...] : Le système à lit compacté [et] Le système à lit fluidisé [...]. Chaque ensemble d’échange d’ions comporte: Une colonne de fixation.