English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
fluidized bed system [correct]; fluidized bed combustor; fluidized bed combustion system
CONT: Fluidized bed combustion systems use a heated bed of sand-like material suspended (fluidized) within a rising column of air to burn many types and classes of fuel. This technique results in a vast improvement in combustion efficiency of high moisture content fuels, and is adaptable to a variety of "waste type" fuels. The scrubbing action of the bed material on the fuel particle enhances the combustion process by stripping away the carbon dioxide and char layers that normally form around the fuel particle. This allows oxygen to reach the combustible material much more readily and increases the rate and efficiency of the combustion process.
CONT: ... the Degrémont-ECI (Continuous Ion Exchange) process ... uses two types of apparatus generally combined in a single installation: The compacted bed system ... The fluidized bed system in which the resin is held in suspension in an upward flow of liquid.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
système à lit fluidisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] procédé d’Échange Continu d’Ions (E.C.I.) Degrémont [...] met en œuvre deux sortes de dispositifs qui sont le plus souvent associés dans une même installation : Le système à lit compacté [...] Le système à lit fluidisé dans lequel la résine est maintenue en suspension dans le courant ascendant de liquide.