English (Natural Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
cellulose insulation [correct, standardized]; CI [correct, standardized]; cellulosic insulation [correct, officially approved]; cellulose fibre insulation [correct]
DEF: [A] fibrous insulation derived from paper, paperboard stock or wood, with or without binders, fire retardants and other additives.
CONT: Cellulose insulation is often blown into building spaces through hoses from special blowing equipment ...
OBS: cellulose insulation; CI: term, abbreviation, and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: cellulosic insulation: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Isolation thermique)
isolant cellulosique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Isolant fibreux obtenu à partir de papier, de carton ou de bois, avec ou sans liant, produits ignifuges et autres additifs.
CONT: En règle générale, l'isolant cellulosique est utilisé à sec dans des cavités horizontales comme les combles. Selon les fabricants, on peut l'utiliser avec une matière adhésive dans des cavités verticales, à condition d’ajouter de l'eau au moment d’insuffler la cellulose dans la cavité.
OBS: isolant cellulosique; CI : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: isolant cellulosique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales; Aislamiento térmico)
aislador de celulosa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material aislador hecho de papel (del periodico picado y tratado con productos químicos, resistente al fuego, los hongos y la corrosión.