English (School and School-Related Administration)
regional bureau [correct, Canada, regional]
DEF: one of the 9 decentralized organs of the provincial department of education; headed by a coordinator or director and composed of a number of technical advisers, specialists in school organization, curriculum, examinations, personnel management, financing, planning; responsible for the regional school boards, boards of school commissioners, and boards of school trustees within its administrative region.
OBS: The term "regional bureau" is used in Quebec.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
bureau régional [correct, masculine noun, Canada, regional]
DEF: Organisme institué par le ministère de l'Éducation conformément à sa politique de déconcentration administrative.
OBS: Le terme «bureau régional» est utilisé au Québec.