English (General Vocabulary)
public danger [correct]; loose cannon [correct]
CONT: I think the issue is that Hussein is a loose cannon, unpredictable. He has had chemical and biological weapons before (probably does still) and has used them - his willingness to use such means already distinguishes Iraq from other rogue states.
French (Vocabulaire général)
danger public [correct, masculine noun]; canon fou [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre de l'Éducation, François Legault, n’ est pas un «loose cannon», un canon fou échappé sur le pont du navire, susceptible de tirer dans toutes les directions, ni le grand naïf qui n’ aurait pas encore compris les règles particulières au monde politique.