English (Education (General))
university student [correct]
CONT: In many countries, funding to each child in primary education is 1.5 times greater than similar funding in early education ... What is more surprising is that funding per university student is generally five or six times greater than for a child in an early education service, although the economic and educational returns from investing in young children are well proven.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
étudiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élève d’un établissement universitaire.
CONT: Dans beaucoup de pays, le financement par enfant dans l'enseignement primaire est 1, 5 fois plus élevé que dans l'éducation de la petite enfance [...] Encore plus surprenant, le financement par étudiant dans l'enseignement supérieur est en général cinq ou six fois plus élevé que pour un enfant du préprimaire, alors que les avantages économiques et éducatifs des investissements dans la petite enfance sont parfaitement prouvés.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades))
estudiante [correct, common gender]
DEF: Persona que cursa estudios en un establecimiento de enseñanza.