English (Cognitive Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
reading researcher [correct]
CONT: What is a reading model? ... In the last 40 years reading researchers have been studying the link between the reading process (what goes on in the brain) and how to teach reading. Depending on their interpretation of the reading process, they have developed a model of reading.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
chercheur en lecture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les intervenants spécialisés qui constituent les RASED [Réseaux d’aide spécialisée de l'Éducation nationale] peuvent faire partie du réseau de travail du chercheur en lecture.