English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
wage restraint [correct]; salary restriction [correct]; compensation restraint [correct]
DEF: The restriction of wage increases within a specified limit, as part of a policy to help control cost-push inflation. The restraint can be voluntary, with unions agreeing to some kind of wage ceiling; it may also consist of guidelines, with government policies to help enforce compliance, or of mandatory controls or a wage freeze.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
restriction salariale [correct, feminine noun]; freinage des salaires [masculine noun]; modération des salaires [feminine noun]; modération salariale [feminine noun]; modération en matière de salaires [feminine noun]
CONT: Une inflation fortement réduite, l'engagement de stabiliser les prix et les programmes de restrictions salariales dans le secteur public semblent tous avoir joué un rôle appréciable dans le ralentissement des augmentations salariales conclues dans les grandes conventions collectives.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
moderación salarial [correct, feminine noun]; restricción salarial [feminine noun]; austeridad salarial [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistemas seguidos en la política de rentas para poner de acuerdo a trabajadores y patrones a fin de encontrar un tope máximo o una banda para la fijación de los salarios.