English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Committees and Boards (Admin.))
public business [correct]
CONT: Reckoning days of attendance ... (3) Each day during a session on which (a) a member of either House of Parliament did not attend a sitting thereof by reason of public or official business...
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Comités et commissions (Admin.))
engagement public [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Calcul des jours de présence [...] 3) Est considéré comme jour de présence chaque jour, durant la session où : a) le parlementaire n’ a pas assisté à une séance de la chambre dont il fait partie en raison d’un engagement public ou officiel [...]