English (Penal Administration)
period of probation [correct]
DEF: A period during which a person convicted of an offence is directed by the court to be released on his or her own recognizance to keep the peace and be of good behaviour, or to be released on or comply with the conditions prescribed in a probation order.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
période de probation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression désignant selon le cas : a) la durée de l'engagement de ne pas troubler l'ordre public et d’avoir une bonne conduite que doit contracter le condamné mis en liberté à cette condition; b) la période pendant laquelle le condamné doit observer les prescriptions de l'ordonnance de probation à laquelle il doit se conformer ou dont est assortie sa mise en liberté.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
período de libertad vigilada [masculine noun]