English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Biological Sciences)
aestivation [correct]; estivation [correct]
DEF: The adaptation of certain animals to the conditions of summer or the taking on of certain modifications, which enables them to survive a hot, dry summer.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Sciences biologiques)
estivation [correct, feminine noun]; période de repos estival [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engourdissement de certains animaux pendant les périodes chaudes et sèches de l'été.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Ciencias biológicas)
estivación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Letargo de algunos animales durante épocas de calor y sequedad.