English (Remote Sensing; Lasers and Masers)
nominal pulse spacing [correct]; NPS [correct]
CONT: A common measure of the density of a lidar [light detection and ranging] dataset ... NPS the typical or average lateral distance between pulses in a lidar dataset, typically expressed in meters and most simply calculated as the square root of the average area per first return point. This value is predicted in mission planning and empirically calculated from the collected data, using only the first (or last) return points as surrogates for pulses ... The term NPS is more commonly used in low-density collections (greater than or equal to 1 meter NPS) with its inverse, nominal pulse density (NPD), being used in high-density collections (less than 1 meter NPS).
French (Télédétection; Masers et lasers)
espacement nominal des impulsions [correct, masculine noun]; ENI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La densité de points LiDAR recueillis est fonction des paramètres de vol, des réglages du capteur, du nombre maximal de retours (points) par impulsion LiDAR et des caractéristiques de la couverture terrestre qui font l’objet des levés. Dans le présent document, l’espacement nominal des impulsions se rapporte précisément aux impulsions et non aux points.
Spanish (Teledetección; Láser y máser)
espaciamiento nominal de los impulsos [correct, masculine noun]