English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Pharmacology; Clinical Psychology)
opioid dependence [correct, see observation]; opioid type dependence [correct]
CONT: If a patient has been hospitalized for a medical problem other than opioid dependence, that problem should be treated first.
OBS: Opiate dependence is sometimes used interchangeably with opioid dependence. Some purists, however, insist that the synthetic drugs, which are not actually obtained from opium but only mimic the effects of opium alkaloids, should be termed opioids or opiate-like drugs, and should not be referred to as opiates.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Pharmacologie; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance aux opiacés [correct, feminine noun]; dépendance opiacée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de la dépendance opiacée chronique, du fait de l'apport exogène, d’une part le nombre de récepteurs opiacés augmente, d’une part l'enképhaline n’ est plus fabriquée ou plus probablement est détruite [...]
OBS: opioid dependence/dépendance aux opiacés : termes utilisés dans le manuel DSM-III-R; opioid type dependence : terme privilégié dans la Neuvième Révision de la Classification internationale des maladies (CIM-9).