English (Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
discharging agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product which, when added to a printing paste of discharge, makes it possible to discharge colour satisfactorily in the case of a dye which is difficult to discharge. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: These products are mainly based on derivatives of quaternary ammonium and ethoxylated amines.
OBS: discharging agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Teinturerie)
adjuvant de rongeage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit qui, ajouté à une pâte d’impression de rongeage, permet d’obtenir un enlevage satisfaisant dans le cas d’une teinture difficile à ronger. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Il s’agit essentiellement de produits à base de dérivés d’ammonium quaternaire et d’amines éthoxylées.
OBS: adjuvant de rongeage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.