English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
washing out [correct]
DEF: Cleaning an offset plate by removing any greasy matter using turpentine or other solvents.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
enlevage à l'humide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nettoyage d’une plaque lithographique à l’aide d’un solvant pour ôter tout corps gras.