English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Printing Processes - Various)
colored discharge
CONT: [a] category [of] prints [:] a ... colored design on a colored background ... Frequently a different class of a dye, which is not destroyed, is put into the printing paste to give a colored discharge, instead of white.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Procédés d'impression divers)
enlevage coloré [masculine noun]; impression en rongeant coloré [feminine noun]; impression rongeante colorée [feminine noun]
CONT: la couleur est détruite par un rongeant auquel on a ajouté un colorant insensible au produit rongeant [...] c'est le procédé de l'enlevage coloré.