English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
master file record [correct]; main file record [correct]
CONT: Determine the content of input detail file records and master file records involved in the production of any result of processing.
OBS: A record can be logical or physical.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
enregistrement du fichier maître [correct, masculine noun]; enregistrement du fichier principal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un enregistrement peut être logique (article) ou physique (bloc).