English (Cinematography)
distribution [correct]
CONT: Distributor: the "middle-man" in the film industry. He rents or leases prints of films produced by one or more film companies and arranges the terms of their distribution to exhibitors.
French (Cinématographie)
distribution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] secteur d’activité ayant pour objet la fourniture de programmes de spectacles cinématographiques aux salles de projection.
OBS: Voir le terme n° 262, dans «Enregistrement, restitution des images et des sons»(code de source : CILFV-26).