English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
recording limit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Ultra-Fine resolution mode, available on RADARSAT-2, will acquire images at a spatial resolution of 3 meters. In this mode, the radar operates with the highest sampling rate, therefore the ground coverage is limited (10 to 30 km) to keep the acquisition within the recording limits.
OBS: recording limit: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
capacité d’enregistrement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le mode Ultra-Fin de RADARSAT-2, permettra l'acquisition d’images avec une résolution spatiale de 3 mètres [...] Lors de l'utilisation de ce mode, le radar fonctionne avec une fréquence d’acquisition très élevée. Par conséquent, la fauchée au sol est limitée entre 10 et 30 km afin de ne pas excéder les capacités d’enregistrement.
OBS: capacité d’enregistrement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Capacité d’enregistrement des données.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
capacidad de registro [correct, feminine noun]