English (Computer Hardware; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
DVD video recorder [correct]; DVD recorder [correct]
DEF: A machine which records audio and video on digital videodiscs.
French (Matériel informatique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
enregistreur de DVD [correct, masculine noun]; enregistreur DVD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet l'enregistrement d’images et de sons sur vidéodisque numérique.