English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation)
thermal imagery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TI [correct, officially approved]; thermal imaging
DEF: The imagery produced by sensing and recording the thermal energy emitted or reflected from the objects which are imaged.
CONT: Thermal imagery can be acquired during the day or night and is used for a variety of applications such as military reconnaissance, disaster management and heat loss monitoring.
OBS: thermal imagery: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: thermal imagery; TI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
imagerie thermique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Images produites par la détection et l'enregistrement de l'énergie thermique émise ou réfléchie par les objets examinés.
OBS: imagerie thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: imagerie thermique; IT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Radiación electromagnética)
imágenes térmicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Imágenes producidas por sensores térmicos que recogen la energía térmica emitida o reflejada por los objetos que se quieren examinar.