English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
video tape [correct]; videotape [correct]
DEF: The material used for recording picture and sound information on a sensitive surface ... which consists of a layer of iron oxide particles.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
bande-vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; bande vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; bande magnétoscopique [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande magnétique servant à l'enregistrement des images et éventuellement des sons associés.
OBS: pluriel : bandes-vidéo; bandes vidéo.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
videocinta [feminine noun]
DEF: Cinta magnética en que se graban imágenes con los mismos sistemas que se emplean en la televisión.