English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
videotape recorder [correct]; VTR [correct]; video tape recorder [correct]; VTR [correct]; VTR; video-tape recorder [correct]; VTR [correct]; VTR; video recorder [correct]; videocorder [correct]; Videocorder [correct, trademark]
DEF: A device which can record television images and sound on videotape and which can play back the videotape for viewing on a television monitor or special television receiver.
CONT: When a video recorder is linked to a television camera they can together be used to record material of the teacher's choice for later playback.
OBS: The videotape recorder may use reels or cartridges or cassettes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
magnétoscope à bande [correct, masculine noun]; magnétoscope [correct, masculine noun]; magnéto [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; vidéo-enregistreur magnétique [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant l'enregistrement et la lecture sur bande magnétique des signaux représentant des images animées, avec les sons associés.
CONT: Le magnétoscope ou la régie vidéo permettent d’enregistrer des situations ou des documents sur bande magnétique et de les restituer à volonté instantanément sur écran de télévision.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
magnetoscopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que recibe señales eléctricas correspondientes a imágenes ópticas y las registra sobre una cinta o disco magnético.