English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
Fastway [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A computerized system of producing waybills in a way that minimizes the recording of information on repetitive shipments and eliminates bills of lading where agreed upon. It also generates the customer's statement of account.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
Fastway [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Système informatisé d’établissement des feuilles de route qui réduit au minimum l'enregistrement des informations afférentes à des envois répétitifs et supprime le connaissement quand les parties en conviennent. Le système Fastway produit aussi le relevé de compte du client.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.