English (Records Management (Management); Federal Administration)
machine-readable record [correct]; machine readable record [correct]
CONT: Where a record requested under [the Access to Information] Act is produced as a result of the request from a machine readable record under the control of a government institution, the head of the institution may require payment of an amount calculated in the manner prescribed by regulation.
OBS: machine-readable record: term used in the Access to Information Act to designate records produced with the help of a computer.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale)
document informatisé [correct, masculine noun]; enregistrement informatisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les cas où le document demandé ne peut être préparé qu’à partir d’un document informatisé qui relève d’une institution fédérale, le responsable de l’institution peut exiger le versement d’un montant déterminé par règlement.
OBS: document informatisé : terme employé dans la Loi sur l’accès à l’information pour désigner des documents créés à l’aide d’un ordinateur.