English (Audio Technology)
pinch effect [correct]
DEF: pinching of the reproducing stylus tip twice each cycle during reproduction of lateral disk recordings, due to the decrease of the groove angle cut by the recording stylus.
French (Électroacoustique)
effet de pincement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; effet de pince [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lors de la lecture d’un enregistrement latéral, mouvement vertical de la pointe de lecture qui résulte des variations de la largeur et de l'angle d’ouverture du sillon modulé.
OBS: effet de pincement; effet de pince : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR