English (Audio Technology)
bias [correct]
DEF: A high-frequency signal applied to the audio signal at the tape recording head to make the audio signal magnetize the tape over the linear part of head's magnetic characteristic.
OBS: "Biasing" (std. in CEI 50-806, 1975, p. 42) and "magnetic biasing" (std. in USAS-S1.1, 1976, p. 35), refer to the process of applying such a signal.
French (Électroacoustique)
polarisation [correct, feminine noun]; prémagnétisation [correct, feminine noun]; polarisation magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courant haute fréquence qui, mélangé au courant modulé musical, est utilisé sur une tête d’enregistrement de magnétophone. Ce courant H. F. est fonction du type de bande magnétique utilisé.
OBS: Ces termes désignent aussi l’action d’ajouter un tel courant.
OBS: polarisation magnétique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.