English (Audio Technology)
recording machine
OBS: by operating a switch, the recording machine can be made to play back the sound, thus enabling the record to be checked for volume and quality, or erased and re-recorded.
French (Électroacoustique)
appareil d’enregistrement
OBS: magnétophone : terme communément employé pour désigner un appareil d’enregistrement et de lecture par voie magnétique.