English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
twin-track recorder [correct]; dual-track recorder [correct]; half-track tape recorder [correct]; double-track tape recorder [correct]; dual-track tape recorder [correct]; half-track recorder [correct]; dual track recorder [correct]; half track tape [correct]
DEF: A tape recorder with a recording head that covers half the tape width, so that two parallel tracks can be recorded.
CONT: For example a 7 in. spool can hold up to 3,600 feet of treble play tape - giving a total playing time of 6 hours at 3 3-4 ins. per second on a twin-track recorder.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
magnétophone bi-piste [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone bipiste [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone deux pistes [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone 2 pistes [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone à deux pistes [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone demi-piste [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone à double piste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magnétophone doté d’une tête enregistreuse qui impressionne la moitié de la bande magnétique, permettant ainsi d’avoir deux pistes d’enregistrement parallèles sur une bande.
CONT: Dans un magnétophone "bi-piste" stéréophonique, la piste 1 correspond au canal gauche et la piste 2 au canal droit (dans le même sens).
CONT: Les élèves passent au laboratoire de langues, où chacun dispose d’une cabine individuelle; un magnétophone à double piste fait entendre les modèles et permet à l’élève d’enregistrer sa propre prononciation.