English (Audio Technology)
sound recorder [specific]
OBS: --a recorder that provides a provides a permanent record of sounds, as on phonograph records, optical sound tracks, magnetic tape, or magnetic wire.
French (Électroacoustique)
appareil d’enregistrement [generic]
OBS: magnétophone : terme communément employé pour désigner un appareil d’enregistrement et de lecture par voie magnétique.