English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
azimuth [correct]
DEF: The angle between the magnetic gap in the tape head and the direction of travel of the tape.
OBS: For cassettes, the recording azimuth of the tape is determined by the cassette shell, the recorder geometry and how it held the shell, and the actual alignment of the recording head.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
azimut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle de positionnement d’une tête de lecture ou d’enregistrement par rapport à la direction du déroulement de la bande.
OBS: Dans le cas des cassettes, l'azimut d’enregistrement de la bande est déterminé par le boîtier, la géométrie du magnétophone et la manière dont il tient le boîtier, ainsi que par l'alignement réel de la tête d’enregistrement.