English (Taxation)
tax hike [correct]
CONT: Reducing Canada’s debt burden is also a question of intergenerational fairness—it would simply not be fair to saddle our children and grandchildren with inevitable tax hikes to pay for the expenses we could not settle ourselves.
French (Fiscalité)
hausse fiscale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réduction du fardeau de la dette du Canada est aussi une question d’équité intergénérationnelle – il ne serait simplement pas juste d’encombrer nos enfants et nos petits-enfants de hausses fiscales inévitables pour payer les dépenses que nous pourrions rembourser nous-mêmes.