English (Social Movements)
advocacy [correct]
DEF: The act of pleading in favour of a cause, opinion or policy.
OBS: Advocacy is a critical population health strategy to improve health equity. It combines individual, organizational and social actions to influence public policy and effect systemic change. Advocacy for health equity focuses on changing factors related to the social determinants of health.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
plaidoyer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de défendre une cause, une opinion ou une politique.
OBS: Le plaidoyer est une stratégie essentielle employée en santé des populations pour améliorer l'équité en santé. Il fait appel à une combinaison d’actions sur les plans individuel, collectif et social afin d’influer sur certaines politiques publiques et d’opérer un changement systémique. Le plaidoyer pour l'équité en santé vise à modifier les facteurs liés aux déterminants sociaux de la santé.
Spanish (Movimientos sociales)
defensa de los derechos [correct, feminine noun]; defensa de los intereses [correct, feminine noun]; defensa de la causa [correct, feminine noun]