English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Medical and Hospital Organization)
health economics [correct, standardized]; health care economics [correct]; health economy [correct]
DEF: A scientific discipline that seeks to apply the principles and rules of economics in the health care field.
OBS: Health economics includes evaluation of the health system and of health policies from an economic perspective, of the demand for and supply of health care, and of medical technologies and interventions; it also includes health system resources planning and organization, consideration and evaluation of the determinants of health, and analysis of health system performance in terms of equity and allocative efficiency.
OBS: health economics: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
économie de la santé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; économie médicale [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Discipline scientifique ayant pour objet l’application des principes et des règles de l’économie dans le domaine des soins de santé.
OBS: L'économie de la santé comprend l'évaluation du système de santé et des politiques en matière de santé dans une perspective économique, de l'offre et de la demande en soins de santé, de technologies et d’interventions médicales, la planification des ressources et de leur organisation dans le système de santé, la prise en compte des déterminants de la santé et leur évaluation, ainsi que l'analyse de la performance des systèmes de santé sur le plan de l'équité et de l'allocation optimale des ressources.
OBS: économie de la santé : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Organización médica y hospitalaria)
economía de los servicios de salud [correct, feminine noun]