English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
octadecyl 3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propanoate [correct, see observation]; 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamic acid octadecyl ester [correct, see observation]; 3-(3',5'-di-tert-butyl-4'-hydroxyphenyl)propionic acid ester [correct, see observation]; 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxybenzenepropanoic acid octadecyl ester [correct]; octadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate [correct, see observation]; octadecyl 3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate [correct, see observation]
OBS: octadecyl 3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: tert-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C35H62O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphényl)propanoate d’octadécyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester octadécylique de l’acide 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester de l'acide 3-(3',5'-di-tert-butyl-4'-hydroxyphényl)propionique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester octadécylique de l’acide 3,5-bis(1,1-diméthyléthyl)-4- hydroxybenzènepropanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamate d’octadécyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphényl)propionate d’octadécyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; di-tert-butyl-3,5 hydroxy-4-hydrocinnamate d’octadécyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphényl)propanoate d’octadécyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: tert- : Ce préfixe s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C35H62O3