English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
no-observed-adverse-effect concentration [correct]; NOAEC [correct]
DEF: The greatest concentration ... of a substance, found by experiment or observation, which causes no detectable adverse alteration of morphology, functional capacity, growth, development or life span of the target organism under defined conditions of exposure.
OBS: no-observed-adverse-effect concentration: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
concentration sans effet nocif observé [correct, feminine noun]; CSENO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] la concentration la plus élevée n’ ayant pas provoqué un effet nocif observé, par rapport à un groupe témoin, au cours d’une expérimentation animale ou d’une étude épidémiologique.
OBS: concentration sans effet nocif observé : terme en usage en Environnement Canada.